Skip to main content

Christopher Scotney Limited Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Christopher Scotney Limited is company registered in England and Wales (registration number 1071642 since 1972}.  Christopher Scotney Limited is registered as a data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number Z5746304).

Christopher Scotney Limited runs two physical stores:

  1. Christopher Scotney Designer Menswear (our retail store)
  2. Christopher Scotney menswear Hire (our hire store)

We also operate two websites:

  1. A Designer Menswear retail website which is transactional website https://www.christopherscotney.co.uk
  2. A hire website which is a non transactional website: www.weddinghireleicester-scotney.co.uk

Our address is:    
Christopher Scotney Limited
130 London Road
Leicester
LE2 1EB

Our contact telephone number is:  0116 254 3957
Our contact email address is:    enquiries@christopherscotney.co.uk

If you have any queries regarding our use of personal information or this privacy policy, you can contact the us at the above postal or email address.


Our Privacy Policy

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal data you provide to us in accordance with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (replaces the Data Protection Act 1998 on 25 May 2018), and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

We view the security of our customer's data as paramount. Any personal data you provide to us and from which you can be identified is stored securely and confidentially and is processed in accordance with applicable legislation and this privacy policy, which sets out what personal data we collect about you when you interact with us and how we use your data.

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data, including encrypting your information to applicable industry standards.

Any changes we make to this policy will be reflected on this page and notified to you by email, where appropriate.

Information we may hold about you

When you purchase something on our website, purchase an item in-store, place a hire order, request to be added to our email contact list, request a brochure, apply for a job, enter a competition or contact us, personal data you provide, such as your name, address, contact details and payment information, will be collected.

In our stores, we use CCTV to monitor and record images for the purposes of security and health and safety, and store the images securely.

How we may use your personal data

We may use your personal data in the following ways:

  • To process and send your online order - we require your identification, contact and payment information to enable us to enter into a contract with you and are unable to do so without this information
  • To send you marketing material (about our company only), or products and services that you ask us to send you information about, by email, post, mobile, telephone and/or through other digital including social media platforms.  We will only send you marketing material via your stated preferred methods.
  • To provide you with services you request from us.
  • To reserve, prepare and provide your hire order.
  • To send any items that you have asked us to post to you.
  • To analyse, and improve, the use of our Website
  • To administer any competition. Please refer to the specific terms and conditions for each competition;
  • To keep in touch with you regarding your marketing preferences;
  • To keep our Website, App and network safe and secure;
  • To process payments and prevent fraudulent transactions;
  • To assess and process your job application.

We process this data where you have given us consent to use it, where it is necessary to perform our contract, to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, where required by law or in pursuit of our legitimate interests where these are not overridden by your rights and interests, such as to provide appropriate marketing and to maintain our services.

How long we keep your information

We will not keep your personal information for any purpose(s) for longer than is necessary and we will only retain the relevant personal information that is necessary in relation to the purpose.

We will retain the personal information you provided on registering an account on our website or in store for so long as that account remains in existence.

We will keep your information after hiring from us in order to make it easier for us to hire to you in future unless you request that we remove it from our system.

On making a purchase through our website, or in-store we will retain certain limited personal information such as your name, email address and postal address until you ask us to update or delete those.  We retain transaction information for as long as required by law.

If we are legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also retain some of your personal information for a limited period of time, even after you have closed your account.

We retain CCTV recordings centrally for up to 30 days, and for a longer period if they are relevant to an incident, complaint, investigation or legal proceedings.

We will retain information relating to any job application for as long as it takes to process your application and, if it is unsuccessful, for an additional period of around 6 months. If your application is successful, your information will be retained in accordance with our staff privacy policy.

How we might share your personal data

We will not share your data with any third party marketers.  We only share your data with third parties who are essential to the services that we provide you with such as:  couriers (APC Parcelrite), our merchant bank (Barclays Merchant Services) who process transactions, our insurers, our email platform provider (mailchimp).  We take care to ensure that these essential third parties have rigorous privacy policies.

In the event that we were to sell our business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to any prospective/actual purchaser and/or their advisers.

We may also disclose your personal data where we are subject to a legal obligation to do so, in connection with the prevention or detection of crime, for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights, or where we consider that we receive a valid request for disclosure. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information or any other information we obtain about you, we are entitled do so.

Where we store your personal data

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Where we do so, the third country's data protection laws will have been approved as adequate by the European Commission.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data, clicking the unsubscribe button on any communication we have sent to you, replying ‘stop’ to text communication or by contacting us via the email or postal address at the top of this document.

Where you have consented to us using your personal data, you can withdraw that consent at any time as described above.

If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can notify us and ask us to correct or supplement it.

You also have the right, with some exceptions, to ask us to provide a copy of any personal data we hold about you. If you chose to exercise this right, then in certain circumstances any access request may be subject to a small fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

From 25 May 2018, if you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you may be able to ask us to restrict how we use your personal data while your complaint is resolved. In some circumstances you can ask us to erase your personal data if you withdraw your consent, it is no longer necessary for us to use your personal data, you object to the use of your personal data and we don't have a good reason to continue to use it, or we haven't handled your personal data in accordance with our obligations.

To exercise these rights or if you have any queries or concerns regarding how we use your personal data, please contact the us via the postal or email address above.